
Guides
The first-year money question for a portable restroom rental business: costs and capital
Portable restroom rental startup costs sorted by when each one earns, plus funding matched to asset life and the line items new owners forget.
What to take away
- Sort every portable restroom rental startup cost by when it starts earning: on the first route day, in the first season, or never. The third pile is real and belongs in the plan anyway.
- Match the funding to the life of the thing it buys. Units outlive a short-term loan; consumables should never be financed at all.
- The costs owners forget are the ones with no invoice attached: the yard, the wash-down arrangement, the spare parts that keep a route running, and the weeks between doing the work and being paid.
- Borrow against your worst month, not your average one. In a seasonal trade the average month does not exist.
- A ten to twenty unit start typically runs $30,000 to $75,000 in year one. Prices below are typical US ranges as of 2026; a new truck pushes the total past $100,000.
This is general guidance, not financial, tax or legal advice. Talk to an accountant about structure and to a qualified advisor before taking on debt.
Three piles, and why the sorting matters
Most startup lists are alphabetical, which tells you nothing about risk. Sort by when the money comes back instead.
Sort startup costs by payback
Earns on day one
- Examples
- Units, truck, hose, first chemical
- Funding
- Term debt
- Risk
- Asset works while repaid
Earns in first season
- Examples
- Spare units, wash-down, wear parts
- Funding
- Cash or short facility
- Risk
- Payback real but delayed
Never earns directly
- Examples
- Registration, insurance, legal, yard deposit
- Funding
- Cover before revenue
- Risk
- Empties the account
Three piles
Named items and typical US prices
- Earns on day one
- Standard units at $900 to $1,200 new (PolyJohn PJN3, Satellite Tufway), a used service truck at $20,000 to $45,000, hose and fittings at $500 to $1,500, first chemical and paper at $400 to $900
- Earns in the first season
- Spare units at $600 to $1,100 used, a gas pressure washer at $400 to $1,500, a second set of wear parts at $300 to $700, route signage at $150 to $500
- Never earns directly
- LLC filing at $50 to $500 by state, a waste hauler permit at $100 to $1,000, insurance at $1,000 to $3,000 a year, a yard deposit of one month's rent, software setup at $0 to $500
- Year one, all three piles
- About $30,000 to $75,000 for ten to twenty units on a used truck, or $100,000 and up with a new truck
What it means for funding
- Earns on day one
- Can carry term debt, because the asset is working while it is repaid
- Earns in the first season
- Fund from cash or a short facility; the payback is real but delayed
- Never earns directly
- Must be covered before revenue, and is the pile that empties an account
- Year one, all three piles
- This is the number to borrow against, not the equipment total alone
The third pile is where new owners run short, because it is invisible in equipment catalogs and unavoidable in practice. Permits, insurance and the yard deposit typically land between $3,000 and $8,000, and none of it waits for revenue.
The line items people leave out
- The yard, and what it must permit. Storing units is one question; washing them is another, because the wash water goes somewhere. Space for twenty units typically leases for $500 to $2,500 a month in most US markets. Ask the local authority before you sign a lease.
- Wear parts held on the shelf. Door springs, hinges, hasps and seat lids break first, along with vent stacks, hose sections and gaskets. A route stops for a part you do not have. Budget $300 to $700 for the first set.
- The trips to the receiving point. Time and fuel that no invoice line covers, every single day. A small route typically spends $200 to $600 a month on fuel and disposal fees.
- Winter provision, if your climate has oneadditives, heated storage where needed, and a shorter working day at the same fixed cost. Winter additives and heated storage typically add $500 to $1,500 a season.
- The gap between doing the work and being paid. Net 30 and net 45 terms are common on construction accounts, so carry one to two months of operating cost before the first check clears.
- Replacement of units lost, buried or damaged beyond repair in the first year. Insurance deductibles typically run $500 to $2,500 per claim, and a stolen unit is gone until the claim settles.
Funding matched to what it buys
Fleet and truck are long-lived assets and suit term borrowing or an equipment finance arrangement, where the repayment period is shorter than the working life of the thing.
Working capital, which here means chemical, paper, fuel, disposal and payroll between invoice and payment, suits a facility you can draw on and repay rather than a fixed loan.
Typical terms in 2026: equipment finance over three to seven years at roughly 7% to 12%. A business line of credit prices at prime plus one to three points, near 9% to 12% while the US prime rate sits in the 7% range.
A credit card at 20% or more is the wrong tool for chemical, fuel and payroll.
Match funding to asset life
Fleet and truck
- What it buys
- Long-lived assets
- Funding route
- Term borrowing or equipment finance
- Repayment test
- Shorter than working life
Working capital
- What it buys
- Chemical, paper, fuel, disposal, payroll
- Funding route
- Draw-and-repay facility
- Repayment test
- Met in quietest month
The SBA's guide to running a business lists general funding routes for a small operator and what each expects from an applicant. The agency caps microloans at $50,000 and 7(a) loans at $5 million.
Whichever route you take, one test applies: can repayment be met in your quietest month, when the fewest units are out on rent? Run that math before you sign, not after. The seasonal shape you are testing against is in what this business really sells.
Buy in a sequence tied to earning
Capital spent early on the wrong thing is the most common way a well-funded start becomes a short one. A sequence that holds up:
In most US markets a standard unit rents for $100 to $200 a month, $75 to $150 a week, or $150 to $300 for an event weekend. A $1,000 unit on a monthly contract covers itself in six to ten service months.
Buy in a sequence tied to earning
- Enough units for first committed work
- Truck matched to those units and sites
- Wash and repair capacity in the yard
- Spare units sized to observed failures
- Depth in whatever type sold out
Each step is paid for by the one before it. The reasoning behind the fleet and truck pairing is set out in the order the first steps have to happen in, and the operating consequences in how a service day is actually run.
The costs that are permissions, not purchases
Registration to haul, vehicle requirements, insurance certificates and any local approval for your yard buy no equipment and cannot be deferred.
They also have lead times, which is the part that catches people: an application filed late delays the first invoice by weeks.
A waste hauler permit typically costs $100 to $1,000 depending on the state, and an LLC filing runs $50 to $500. Commercial auto coverage for one truck typically costs $1,500 to $4,000 a year.
General liability for a small route operator typically costs $1,000 to $3,000 a year. Pollution or surety coverage adds more where a treatment plant or landfill requires it.
Permissions to file before revenue
- Registration to haul
- Vehicle requirements
- Insurance certificates
- Local approval for your yard
- OSHA sanitation baseline for workplaces
- State plans and sector rules
- Event permit office requirements
Budget time as well as money. What you must hold, and who issues it, is covered in which authorities regulate this trade.
Customer requirements are separate. OSHA's sanitation standard is the federal baseline for workplace toilet and washing facilities. State plans and sector rules may add duties, and events usually answer to a permit office.
Records from the first receipt
Set the bookkeeping up before the first purchase, not after the first tax deadline.
Every asset needs its invoice, its serial or fleet number and its in-service date. Those three become the depreciation schedule and the insurance schedule at the same time.
The IRS guidance for a new business lists registrations, elections and recordkeeping expectations that apply from the start. Doing this early also eases the funding conversation, since you can produce a fleet list with dates instead of a folder of receipts.
Section 179 and bonus depreciation let you write off qualifying equipment faster than the standard schedule, within annual limits the IRS publishes.
Route software and bookkeeping typically cost $30 to $150 a month for a one-truck operator. Jobber and QuickBooks Online sit in that band, and portable restroom platforms such as ServiceCore quote per fleet. Setup usually runs $0 to $500.
What the finished document should include is in what belongs in the written plan.
What the lender is actually asking
Behind every question is one concern: whether the cash arrives in time to make the payment. In a route business the honest answers are about stop density and how much of the fleet is out on rent, not about the size of the market.
Be ready to say how many stops sit inside your radius, how many units you expect to be deployed and billing, and how long customers take to pay. Know what happens to all three in your worst month.
An applicant with those four numbers, and the source of each, is treated differently from one with a revenue projection.
Run the arithmetic on your own route. Sixty units billing at $130 a month is about $7,800 in monthly revenue; a $1,800 equipment payment plus $2,500 of running costs leaves thin room in a month when half the fleet sits idle.
Common questions
What does the first year cost in total?
Typically $30,000 to $75,000 for ten to twenty units and a used truck, and $100,000 or more with a new truck. Units, the truck, and the pile of permits and insurance drive the range.
How much can I borrow against the equipment and the fleet?
SBA 7(a) loans reach $5 million and SBA microloans cap at $50,000. Equipment finance usually covers 80% to 100% of the truck and fleet, with the rate set by credit and term.
Can the fleet be built up gradually?
Yes, and it usually should be. Units are the easiest thing to add later and the hardest to store when idle. The item that is hard to buy gradually is the truck, which is why it should be chosen for the route you expect rather than the one you have.
Is used equipment a sensible way to start?
Often, for units. Less so for the truck, where a pump or tank problem takes the whole business off the road. Whatever you buy, budget for refurbishment on arrival rather than assuming a working item.
How much working capital is enough?
Enough to cover the operating cost of your quietest month plus the longest payment delay you expect from your largest customer, with room left over. That is a calculation from your own terms, not a rule of thumb.
Should the first year include a wage for the owner?
Put it in the plan even if you do not draw it. A business that only works because the owner is unpaid is not yet profitable, and hiding that makes the second year harder to judge.







