Septage pump truck, Sunoco service station, 1575 Milford Road, Highland, Michigan. A septage pump truck hauls septic waste for disposal. Where your pump truck can legally dump septage in California and the Northeast
Photo by Dwight Burdette on Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 3.0

Guides

Where your pump truck can legally dump septage in California and the Northeast

Named septage receiving stations in California and the Northeast, with the hauler registration and manifest each one requires and how to confirm access.

What to take away

  • California receives hauled septage at municipal plants: Southeast and Oceanside in San Francisco, Terminal Island and Hyperion in Los Angeles, San Jose-Santa Clara, Sacramento Regional and San Diego's city plants.
  • The Northeast runs through Hunts Point and Wards Island, four New Jersey authority plants, Philadelphia's two plants and a New England chain led by Deer Island.
  • A state credential is not enough. Each plant issues its own discharge agreement, sets gate hours and can cap gallons per hauler per day.
  • Tipping runs a typical four to fifteen cents per gallon with a minimum charge per load, and out-of-district waste prices higher.
  • Every route needs a second and third approved plant before the truck leaves the yard.

What each state asks before a load moves

Federal rules set the floor. 40 CFR Part 503 covers domestic septage and sludge, and 40 CFR Chapter I Subchapter D covers discharges to a municipal plant.

Above that floor, the state decides who may haul. New York splits the file: the DEC regulates septage and plants hold SPDES permits, while county health licenses the hauler.

New Jersey's DEP approves the hauler and the receiving facility. The Massachusetts Department of Environmental Protection runs New England's clearest framework, where a local board of health license sits beside state facility approval.

California puts the power in the nine regional water quality control boards, which write waste discharge requirements for each plant. Septage is one authority behind a fleet, and six authorities govern the legal and insurance side.

Named receiving plants in California

PlantOperatorGate condition
Southeast, San FranciscoSFPUCPrior approval, hauler account
Oceanside, San FranciscoSFPUCUsed when Southeast is at its cap
Terminal Island, Los AngelesLA Sanitation and EnvironmentCity permit, per-hauler cap
Hyperion, Los AngelesLA Sanitation and EnvironmentFallback when Terminal Island is down
San Jose-Santa Clara RegionalCity of San Jose and Santa Clara CountyJoint facility approval
Sacramento RegionalSacramento Regional County Sanitation DistrictPublished hauled waste schedule
Point Loma and Otay Mesa, San DiegoCity Public Utilities DepartmentAcceptance set by waste type

Gate phone numbers change with plant works, so take them from the current hauled waste schedule.

Named receiving plants in New York, New Jersey and Pennsylvania

PlantOperatorGate condition
Hunts Point, BronxNew York City DEPHauler permit, booked window
Wards Island, ManhattanNew York City DEPSecond city point
Bergen Point, BayonneBergen Point Sewerage AuthorityRegistered haulers only
Passaic Valley, NewarkPassaic Valley Sewerage CommissionMain northern New Jersey point
Linden RoselleLinden Roselle Sewerage AuthorityUnion County rules
Joint Meeting, ElizabethEssex and Union CountiesSeparate registration
Northeast and Southwest, PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia Water DepartmentCity permit, scheduled window

The plant superintendent or pretreatment coordinator decides acceptance. A plant outage shifts its allocation to the next facility, and two machines, two different regimes covers the upkeep behind the truck.

Named receiving plants in New England

PlantOperatorGate condition
Deer Island, Fore River, Nut IslandMWRAMWRA approval, tight waste limits
Upper Blackstone, MillburyAbatement districtWorcester region
Fields Point, ProvidenceNarragansett Bay CommissionRhode Island's main point
Hartford and New HavenMDC and New Haven WPCASeparate registrations
Burlington, VermontCity of BurlingtonNorthern Vermont point
Manchester, New HampshireCity of ManchesterWeekday windows
Portland, MainePortland Water DistrictSummer capacity pressure

Vermont and Maine permit land application, so spreading is common there. Underground injection is a narrow permitted route most fleets never use.

What has to ride in the cab

Manifest rules differ by state, and the paper does one job: trace the load from generator to gate. Most Northeast programs want seven items on board.

Manifest Items in Every Truck

  • Hauler license or registration number
  • Vehicle identification and tank capacity
  • Generator name and service address
  • Date and time of collection
  • Waste typeseptage, portable toilet, grease
  • Volume in gallons
  • Receiving facility signature or stamp
  • Generator name, site address, pump-out date and time
  • Volume in gallons and the tank or unit number
  • Hauler name and state registration number
  • Truck plate and driver name
  • Waste typeseptage, holding tank, portable toilet or grease
  • Receiving plant named for that trip
  • Plant operator signature and gate gallons

Retention is set by your credential and your discharge agreement, so get the number in writing. Electronic manifests are accepted in several states, but a printed copy still rides in the truck. A new owner meets the same paper at the first inspection, and what inspectors expect covers the rest of the file.

Confirm access before the first load

  1. Call the pretreatment office, not the switchboard, and ask for the hauled waste coordinator.
  2. Ask about accepted waste codes, the daily gallon cap per hauler, receiving hours and the document the gate must see.
  3. Get the answer by email and record who gave it.
  4. Put the cap and the hours on the route sheet before stops are assigned.

Approval moves with the plant's permit cycle, so re-confirm quarterly and keep a second plant approved.

Fees, caps and the rate a schedule hides

MarketTypical per-gallon rangeMinimum per loadWhat pushes it up
California coastal metros$0.05 to $0.15$50 to $150Permit limits, heavy haul traffic
New York metro$0.04 to $0.12$40 to $125County licensing on top of state rules
New Jersey$0.05 to $0.14$50 to $150Out-of-state waste priced higher
Boston metro$0.06 to $0.15$60 to $175Tight plant capacity
Connecticut and Rhode Island$0.05 to $0.14$50 to $150Few receiving points, short hours
Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine$0.04 to $0.12$40 to $125Long hauls, seasonal pressure

Planning ranges, not quotes. Cost per load is the number to track: 1,000 gallons at eight cents costs $80 at the gate.

Tipping Fees by Market

Market

California coastal metros
$0.05 to $0.15
New York metro
$0.04 to $0.12
New Jersey
$0.05 to $0.14
Boston metro
$0.06 to $0.15
Connecticut and Rhode Island
$0.05 to $0.14
Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine
$0.04 to $0.12

Per-Gallon Range

California coastal metros
$50 to $150
New York metro
$40 to $125
New Jersey
$50 to $150
Boston metro
$60 to $175
Connecticut and Rhode Island
$50 to $150
Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine
$40 to $125

Minimum Charge

California coastal metros
New York metro
New Jersey
Boston metro
Connecticut and Rhode Island
Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine

Caps are plant-set and sit in the discharge agreement as gallons per day per hauler account. They shrink for out-of-district waste and move at permit renewal. A truck that waits at the gate burns the same hours as one that pumps, so the day runs backward from the dump.

Common questions

Which California plant should I call first?
The plant inside your service radius that publishes a hauled waste schedule. In the Bay Area that is Southeast or Oceanside; in Los Angeles, Terminal Island before Hyperion.
Do I need a state credential and a plant permit?
Yes, across most of the region. The state issues the hauler credential, county health may add a license, and the plant still issues its own discharge agreement.
What if the gate turns my load away?
Keep the load sealed and call the second approved plant from the cab. Log the time, reason and operator name, then check for a lapsed approval.
How often do caps and rates change?
With the plant's permit cycle, often annually, and mid-year when a plant nears its intake limit. Re-confirm caps and gate hours quarterly.

More in Guides

Latest from Policy Desk